NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies. If you continue navigation, use any function on this site you accept.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

Utilizzare il pulsante "Privacy Policy" presente nella barra a sinistra, in basso per avere l'intera Policy relativa alla Privacy.

Titolare del Trattamento dei Dati

Giuseppe Capudi - c/o Associazione International Web Videomakers, Via Aleardi 12 - 00185 ROMA,
info@romewebawards.it

Finalità del Trattamento dei Dati raccolti

I Dati dell’Utente sono raccolti per consentire al Titolare di fornire i propri servizi, così come per le seguenti finalità: Interazione con social network e piattaforme esterne, Visualizzazione di contenuti da piattaforme esterne, Protezione dallo SPAM e Contattare l'Utente.

Le tipologie di Dati Personali utilizzati per ciascuna finalità sono indicati nelle sezioni specifiche di questo documento.

Language

Scegli la lingua
Select your language

Contacts

info@romewebawards.it

Donate!

Enter Amount

Twitter

Privacy Policy

Administration

Rome web Awards 2017

RWA logo 2017 600

 

Rome Web Awards 2017. Submissions are open.

The submissions for Rome Web Awards 2017 are open starting from the July of this year. The Award ceremony will be held on web in April and May 2017.

The Italian Web Oscars, at the fourth edition, this year counts more than 1200 nominations, 250 Merit Awards, 45 Excellence Awards and the prestigious Media Partners Awards and Golden Stars. Rome Web Awards confirms to be the richest and complex world ceremony in the independent audiovisual sector.

It is possible to subscribe any audiovisual work present on the web: Web Series, Shorts, Film, Fan Film, Web Shows, Video clips, Animations, Documentary and more.

The submissions will be open until 31 December of this year. Officially selected works will participate to the competition and will be included on Web Series Tv platform, for free and in automatic way. Moreover, the works can be awarded also from the media partners of RWA.

Base categories for this year’s competition are:

  • Animation
  • Comedy
  • Cult/Original Trash
  • Documentary/Mockumentary
  • Drama
  • Dramedy
  • Fan Film
  • Horror
  • LGBT
  • Musical/Videoclip
  • No Fiction/Reality 
  • Romance
  • SciFi/Fantasy Comedy
  • SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy
  • Sketch
  • Social
  • Thriller
  • War/Action

 

News 2017: Youtubers, Gamers and YouTube Channels Awards!

There is a great news in this edition: the Board will award also the most interesting and innovative Youtuber, Gamers, and YouTube channels, divided into several categories:

Personal

  • Youtuber Senior (more than 100.000 follower)
  • Youtuber Junior (less than 100.000 follower)
  • Gamers Senior (more than 100.000 follower)
  • Gamers Junior (less than 100.000 follower)

Channels

  • Animation
  • Movies, TV and Entertainment
  • Food and wellness
  • Games
  • News
  • Mistery
  • Fashion and beauty
  • Music
  • Science, Technology and learning
  • Sport
  • Humor

The RWA Board desire to invite all webcreatives to participate to the most important Italian event dedicated to independent video producers.

To keep informed on all phases of competition and to know all works in detail, become a fan of Facebook page, and visit the site www.romewebawards.it

Subscribe now: http://www.romewebawards.it/index.php/en/subscribe/subscription-form

Rome Web Awards EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2016

The Rome Web Awards  publish 2016 EXCELLENCE AWARDS winners!

After the Merit Awards acclaim, here are the names of work for Excellence Awards category.

The Rome Web Awards Board congratulates with all participants for the high quality of work in competition, that put Jury in real trouble to decide the best works.

The Rome Web Awards Board declare ended the third edition of  the Italian Web Oscars and invites new participants for the 2017 edition, that will be richer and more interesting!

The names of winners for RWA EXCELLENCE 2016 are:

 

Best Creation

1) AIRLOCK

2) Cam Girls

3) CODED

 

Best Season

1) La Supercafetera

2) Il Camerlengo

3) Shadowrunners

 

Best Video/Short film/Film

1) CLOSER

2) The Crow - Shreds of Memories

3) TAMA KELEN

 

Best Directing

1) Angelo Licata (CLOSER)

2) Floriana Buonomo e Geraldine Ottier (LSB)

3) Karlton T. Clay (Color Blind)

 

Best Screenplay

1) Riccardo Sirignano (Anime e Sangue)

2) Massimo Mento (Unico Grande Amore)

3) Alberto Guerra (Hai visto Tom Collins?)

 

Best Cinematography

1) Zyara

2) Number of Silence

3) Desenterrados

 

Best Film Editing

1) BIGSHOT

2) Jenny & Jeff

3) Illusione

 

Best Actor

1) Luis Molteni - Cardinal Walter (Il Camerlengo)

2) Mark Coles Smith - Jonah Ashbrook (AIRLOCK)

3) Ettore Nicoletti – Arthur (Arthur)

 

Best Actress

1) Giulia Faggioni – Elisa (Sanguigna)

2) Emanuela Pacotto - Emanuela, Mia Destiny (CENSORS)

3) Rita Rusciano - Takiko Okuda (Fushigi Yugi Live Action)

 

Best Supporting Actor

1) Matteo Cerullo – Kevin (CODED)

2) Adelmo Macchioni – Mosè (Nero - La serie)

3) Matt Danalewich - Greg (A.I. Toilet)

 

Best Supporting Actress

1) Annie Ruby – Nikki (Cam Girls)

2) Helene Galek - Aunt Carol (That Reminds Me...)

3) Catia Machado – Rachel/Eve (Ma femme est pasteure)

 

Best Cast

1) AIRLOCK

2) Snippets Of A Lifetime

3) Welcome to Italy

 

Best Trailer

1) La minute Berti

2) The Crawler in the Dark

3) Wonderland

 

Best Scene

1) Burning Wishes Ep. 04 - 04:42

2) CLOSER – 08:05

3) Still Time: 05:30

 

Best Poster

1) Arthur

2) AIRLOCK

3) Nero - La serie

 

Special Mentions

Artistic Directors Awards: Zyara

Giury Awards: Snippets Of A Lifetime

Rome City Awards: Il Camerlengo

 

Golden Stars

Angelo Licata

Atzushi Ogata

Emergingseries

Universal Movies

Vincenzo Alfieri

Web Series Today

aaaa

ROME WEB AWARDS, Merit awards 2016

Rome Web Awards. Online Merit Awards Ceremony concludes.

The long waited Merit Awards Ceremony of the third edition of the Rome Web Awards has just ended and it lasted three evenings.

The Board of Rome Web Awards has published with the usual video in Computer Graphics the 257 winners chosen among 1155 nominations. A qualified jury decided all winners except 15 decided by the event's Media Partners.

In addition to these awards, the Jury and the Board has assigned the Special Jury Award, the City of Rome Award, that the Board Award.

The numbers of this year's competition are even more awesome: the participants come from 15 different Countries, divided into 4 Continents. The jury had to make very difficult choices, due to the extreme quality of the works in competition, which rises year after year. The Rome Web Awards 2016 is considered the award ceremony more complex and rich in the World.

The Rome Web Awards 2016 is not yet finished. Despite the important and much followed awards ceremony, this still represents an intermediate stage of the competition, which will conclude at the end of May with the award of Excellence Awards Ceremony. All winners in the Merit awards, in fact, will compete to win the Excellence awards. A race, which will make direct comparison with the best, works in each category. There will also be assigned on this occasion the coveted GOLDEN STAR for Lifetime Achievement.

EXCELLENCE awards dates:

07 May: Excellence Nominations
28 May: Excellence Awards
At 21:30 (+1GMT)



ROME WEB AWARDS, MERIT awards 2016:

Acaro
Best Directing Romance
Andrea Mattia Grieco
Best Romance Supporting Actress
Valentina Loi - Mamma Nico 
Best Romance Trailer
Best Romance Poster

A.I. Toilet
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Screenplay
Vinay Murthy 
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Cinematography
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Supporting Actor
Greg -- Matt Danalewich

AIRLOCK
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Film Editing
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Actor
Mark Coles Smith - Jonah Ashbrook 
Best SciFi/Fabtasy No Comedy Cast
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Poster
Best Sexy Actor
Mark Coles Smith
Best Art Directing
Best Producing
Universal Movies (Best Blockbuster)

Alla scoperta dei 4 elementi
Best Directing Animation
Michele Pinto 
Best Animation Cinematography
Best Animation Supporting Characters
Child voice

Anime e Sangue - La Strada per Casa
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Screenplay
Riccardo Sirignano 
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Actress
Perla Ambrosini – Pan 
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Trailer
Best Makeup

Apanyats
Best Cult/Original Trash Film Editing
Apanyats
Best Cult/Original Trash Scene
Apanyats Ep. 02 – 00:52

Arthur
Best Horror
Best Horror Film Editing
Best Horror Actor
Ettore Nicoletti – Arthur 
Best Horror Poster
Best Sound

Bienvenue Chez Nous
Best Directing Sketch
Victor Costa, Valentin Waeber 
Best Sketch Cast
Best Sketch Scene
Bienvenue Chez Nous Ep. 09 – 01:30

BIGSHOT
Best Animation 
Best Animation Screenplay
Maurice Huvelin 
Best Animation Film Editing
Best Animation Character 
Best Animation Poster
Emergingseries (Best European Creation)

Burning Wishes
Best Dramedy Screenplay
Cian McGarrigle
Best Dramedy Actor 
Mark Doherty- Seamus
Best Dramedy Scene
Burning Wishes Ep. 04 - 04:42

Cam Girls
Best Dramedy
Best Dramedy Actress
Kate Bond – Liv
Best Dramedy Supporting Actress
Annie Ruby – Nikki
Best Dramedy Cast 
Best Sexy Actress
Sarah Schreiber

Carwash
Best LGBT Cinematography
Best LGBT Actor
Javier Cámara Bauserman - Aquiles Franco
Best LGBT Supporting Actor
Oscar Martínez - Tila María Sesto 
Best LGBT Trailer

CENSORS
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Film Editing 
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Actress
Emanuela Pacotto - Emanuela, Mia Destiny 
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Trailer
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Poster
Best Opening/Final

Charme
Best Drama Cinematography
Best Drama Trailer

Clear The Aura (AIRLOCK videoclip)
Best Directing Musical/Videoclip
Enzo Tedeschi
Best Musical/Videoclip Cinematography
Best Musical/Videoclip Actor/Character
Tim Hilberts

CLOSER
Best Directing No Comedy SciFi/Fantasy
Angelo Licata 
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Cinematography
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Supporting Actress
Francesca Gandolfo - Li-Han
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Scene
CLOSER – 14:35
Best War/Action Scene
CLOSER – 08:05
Best Antagonist
Rettiloide – Fabrizio Fenner
Best Original Score
Best Visual Effects

CODED
Best Drama
Best Directing Drama
Gary Harvey, Nigel Edwards
Best Drama Supporting Actor
Matteo Cerullo – Kevin 
Best Drama Supporting Actress
Angela Moore - Principal Sarah 
Best Drama Cast
Best Drama Poster
Best Episode
CODED Ep. 06

Color Blind
Best Directing War/Action
Karlton T. Clay
Best War/Action Actor
Saint Abia Williams - Trey Williams
Best War/Action Trailer
Best Villain
Kelvin Rowe - Corey "Cobalt" Williams

Desenterrados
Best Horror Cinematography
Best Horror Supporting Actor
Juanima Mallen – Albert
Best Horror Supporting Actress
Maria Minaya – Nicole

Ergo Sum
Best SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy Supporting Actor
Nicola Guarino – Kubrik
Best Creative Idea

Face to Faith
Best No Fiction/Reality Cinematography
Best No Fiction/Reality Cast/Character
Best No Fiction/Reality Trailer

Fushigi Yugi Live Action
Best Fan Film Screenplay
Carlo Trevisan
Best Fan Film Film Editing 
Best Fan Film Actress
Rita Rusciano - Takiko Okuda
Best Fan Film Poster
Best Kiss
Fushigi Yugi Live Action 10:40

Hai visto Tom Collins?
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Screenplay
Alberto Guerra
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Actor/Character
Alberto Guerra – Narratore
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Supporting Actor/Character
Ampello Zecchini – Barman Ep 03&04
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Poster

Il Camerlengo
Best Comedy
Best Directing Comedy
Marco Castaldi 
Best Comedy Actor
Luis Molteni - Cardinal Walter
Best Comedy Scene
Il Camerlengo Ep. 02 – 02:20

Il mondo magico
Best Directing Dramedy
Raffaele Schettino
Best Dramedy Supporting Actor
Gaetano Tavarone – Gianni Father

Illusione
Best Social Film Editing
Best Social Supporting Actor
Giovanni Ferrante – Traitor
Best Story

ITALICUS
Best Cult/Original Trash Screenplay
Francesco Cipriani
Best Cult/Original Trash Supporting Actress
Raffaella Martorelli - Susy Di Menna

Italy in the World
Best No Fiction/Reality Screenplay
Giuseppe Cossentino

Jenny & Jeff
Best Romance
Best Romance Film Editing 
Best Romance Actor 
Evan Martin - Jeff
Best Romantic Scene
Jenny & Jeff Ep. 03 – 06:35

La Linea dei Topi
Best Drama Film Editing 
Best Drama Actor
Andrea Galatà – Marco
Best Drama Actress
Chiara De Caroli – Francesca

La minute Berti
Best Sketch 
Best Sketch Cinematography
Best Sketch Supporting Actor
Thomas Diebold - Papa Noël
Best Sketch Supporting Actress
Lorianne Cherpillod - Friend
Best Sketch Trailer

La Rana delle Favole
Best Romance Cinematography
Best Romance Actress
Chiara Paterno- Margherita
Best Romance Cast

La Supercafetera
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy
Best Directing Comedy SciFi/Fantasy
Carlos P. Brioso & Jacobo Saro
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Actor
Nacho Ortega – Pedro
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Supporting Actress
Elena Guevara – Carlota
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Cast
Best SciFi/Fantasy Comedy Scene
La Supercafetera: Ep 02 – 03:24
YoutubeMagazineItalia (Best Web Response)

Late Bloomer
Best No Fiction/Reality Film Editing
Best No Fiction/Reality Actress/Character
Kaye Kittrell

Lovers Lane
Best Romance Screenplay
Karlton T. Clay
Best Romance Supporting Actor
Ernest Jam - Minister Julio Rodriquez

LSB
Best LGBT
Best Directing LGBT
Floriana Buonomo e Geraldine Ottier
Best LGBT Actress
Denise Sicignano – Filomena
Best LGBT Cast
Best LGBT Scene
LSB Ep. 02 – 02:53
Best Female Cast

Ma femme est pasteure
Best Comedy Film Editing 
Best Comedy Supporting Actress
Catia Machado – Rachel/Eve 
Best Duo of Actors
Victor Costa - Carolina Costa

MilzaMan
Best Cult/Original Trash
Best Directing Cult/Original Trash
Antonio Vezzari, Nino Pescecane
Best Cult/Original Trash Cinematography
Best Cult/Original Trash Actor
Lucio Ciampallari - Tony Scalici
Best Cult/Original Trash Supporting Actor
Mimmo Gagliano – Vecchio Pazzo

Nero – La serie
Best Directing Thriller
Giuseppe Piva
Best Thriller Supporting Actor
Adelmo Macchioni – Mosè
Best Thriller Supporting Actress
Laura Locatelli – Elsa
Best Thriller Cast
Best Thriller Poster
Best Original Song
Nero
Non Solo Gor3 (Best Gore Creation)

Nero – Videoclip
Best Musical/Videoclip Film Editing

Night after night
Best Drama Screenplay
Federico Ciceroni
Best Dramatic Scene 
Night after night Ep. 6 – 03:56
Web Series Tv (Best Italian Creation)

Number of Silence
Best Thriller Cinematography
Best Thriller Film Editing
Best Thriller Actress
Magdalena Kaim - Nina Novak
Best Thriller Scene
Number of Silence Ep. 03 – 00:08
Best Pilot

Passioni Senza fine
Best Web Soap

Povere ma belle
Best Cult/Original Trash Actress
Chiara Serini – Kija
Best Cult/Original Trash Trailer
Best Cult/Original Trash Poster

Rubia en apuros
Best Sketch Screenplay
Cristina G. Abril
Best Sketch Actress
Cristina G. Abril - Rubia 
Best Sketch Poster

Saint Seiya - New Confessions
Best Fan Film Cinematography
Best Fan Film Supporting Actress 
Jun Ichikawa - Shunrei
Best Fan Film Scene
Saint Seiya - New Confessions Ep. 02 - 03:05

Sanguigna
Best Horror Screenplay
Angelo Di Benedetto, Andrea Marchetti, Laura Di Terlizzi
Best Horror Actress
Giulia Faggioni – Elisa
Best Horror Cast
Best Horror Scene
Sanguigna: Ep. 10 – 03:40
Best Cliffhanger Scenes

Shadowrunners
Best War/Action
Best War/Action Cinematography
Best War/Action Supporting Actor
Fabri - Luca Pach
Best War/Action Supporting Actress
Ombretta - Alessia Candido 
Best War/Action Cast
Best Male Cast

Snippets Of A Lifetime
Best Documentary/Mockumentary
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Film Editing
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Actress/Character
Malia
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Cast/Character
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Trailer

Stay At Home Mom
Best Dramedy Film Editing
Best Dramedy Trailer

Still Time
Best Social Screenplay
Alessandro Orefice
Best Social Scene
Still Time: 05:30
Best Young Actor
Davide Genasi – Chris

Talent Freaks
Best No Fiction/Reality
Best Directing No Fiction/Reality
Andy Coon
Best No Fiction/Reality Actor/Character
Nathan Durfee
Best No Fiction/Reality Poster
WAU (Best Innovative Creation)

TAMA KELEN
Best Directing Social
Michele Pinto
Best Social Cinematography
Best Social Supporting Actress
Ludovica Filanino – Young Ibrahim lover
Best Social Trailer
Best Social Poster

That Reminds Me...
Best LGBT Screenplay
Marla Pachter
Best LGBT Film Editing
Best LGBT Supporting Actress
Helene Galek - Aunt Carol
Best LGBT Poster

The Crawler in the Dark
Best Directing Horror
JR Lipartito
Best Horror Trailer
Best Special Character
The Crawler

The Crow - Shreds of Memories
Best Fan Film 
Best Directing Fan Film
Pietro Cinieri
Best Fan Film Actor
Daniele Cervellera - Eric Crowen/Il Corvo
Best Fan Film Supporting Actor
Mirko D'Antona - Top Dollar
Best Fan Film Cast
Best Fan Film Trailer

The Pantsless Detective
Best Comedy Cinematography
Best Comedy Supporting Actor
Craig Kanne - New Thug

They Call Me Superseven
Best War/Action Screenplay
Scott Rhodes & Jerry Kokich
Best War Action Film Editing
Best War/Action Actress
Olivia Dunkley - Sandra West
Best War/Action Poster

Tutta la vita davanti agli occhi
Best Musical/Videoclip Screenplay
Angela Berlino, Anstemi
Best Musical/Videoclip Actress/Character
Angela Berlino
Best Musical/Videoclip Poster
Best Costume Design

Unico Grande Amore
Best Comedy Screenplay
Massimo Mento
Best Comedy Actress
Francesca Verzini - Suor Serena
Best Comedy Trailer

Welcome to Italy
Best Social 
Best Social Actor
Amin Nour - Jamal
Best Social Actress
Irma Carolina Di Monte - Milagros
Best Social Cast

While Waiting for Godot
Best Dramedy Cinematography
Best Dramedy Poster
Visionary Web (Best Visionary Creation)

Wilson Saloon
Best Musical/Videoclip
Best Musical/Videoclip Supporting Actor/Character
Nelson Burgoz - Seu Jorge/Conditioning Technician 1
Best Musical/Videoclip Cast/Character

Wonderland
Best Thriller
Best Thriller Screenplay
Giovanni Minardi
Best Thriller Actor
Jacopo Marchisio - Daniele Morabito
Best Thriller Supporting Actress
Angelica Giusto – Francesca
Best Thriller Trailer 

You Me We
Best Comedy Cast
Best Comedy Poster

Yukata Cowboy
Best Sketch Film Editing
Best Sketch Actor
Atsushi Ogata - Yukata Cowboy

Zyara
Best Directing Documentary/Mockumentary
Muriel Aboulrouss
Best Documentary/Mockumentary Cinematography
Best Dialogues
World Wide Webserie (Best World Creation)

Excellence Date 2016

 

RWA 2016 official selection

RWA Official Selection 2016 300

The Board of the Rome Web Awards, the world richest award ceremony, is proud to announce the list of official selected works for the third edition of Italian Web Oscars
The 2016 edition count 74 works in competition, coming from 4 continents and 15 different countries.
The Italian most important event, confirm the growth trend for the third year, in terms of number of submissions and different countries.

Official Selection List:

Acaro: ITA Season 1
A.I. Toilet: JAP
AIRLOCK: AUS - Season 1
Alla scoperta dei 4 elementi: ITA
Anime e Sangue - La Strada per Casa: ITA – Season 1
Apanyats: ESP – Season 1
Arthur: CH – Season 1
Assunta & Gennarino: ITA – Season 1
Bienvenue Chez Nous: CH – Season 1
BIGSHOT: FRA – Season 1
Burning Wishes: IRL 1
Cam Girls: USA - Season 1
Carwash: MEX – Season 1
CENSORS: ITA – Season 1
Charme: ITA - Season 1
Clear The Aura: AUS
CLOSER: ITA
CODED: CAN – Season 1
Color Blind: USA – Season 1
Dancing Dream: ITA – Season 1
Desenterrados: ESP – Season 1
Doppiamente: ITA - Season 1
Ergo Sum: ITA – Season 1
Face to Faith: CH – Season 1
Father, vendetta sanguinaria: ITA Season 1
Fushigi Yugi Live Action: ITA
Hai visto Tom Collins? : ITA – Season 1
Hig Road: NZ – Season 1
Il Camerlengo: ITA – Season 1
Il mondo magico: ITA
Illusione: ITA
ITALICUS: ITA – Season 1
Italy in the World: ITA – Season 1
Jenny & Jeff: CAN/ENG – Season 1
La Linea dei Topi: ITA – Season 2
La minute Berti: CH – Season 1
La Rana delle Favole: ITA – Season 1
La Supercafetera : ESP – Season 6
Late Bloomer: USA – Season 4
Lovers Lane: USA – Season 1
LSB: ITA – Season 2
Ma femme est pasteure: CH – Season 1
MilzaMan: ITA – Season 1
Nero – La serie: ITA - Season 1
Nero – Videoclip
Night after night: ITA – Season 1
Number of Silence: GER – Season 1
Passioni Senza fine : ITA – Season 3
Povere ma belle: ITA Season 1
REW La rete invisibile: ITA – Season 1
Rubia en apuros: ESP – Season 1
Saint Seiya - New Confessions: ITA – Season 1
Sanguigna: ITA – Season 1
Shadowrunners: ITA – Season 1
Snippets Of A Lifetime: GER – Season 1
Stay At Home Mom: USA – Season 1
Still Time: ITA
Super Masuyo: ITA
Talent Freaks: USA – Season 2
TAMA KELEN: ITA
That Reminds Me... : ITA Season 1
The Crawler in the Dark: JAP – Season 1
The Crow - Shreds of Memories: ITA
The Pantsless Detective: USA – Season 3
They Call Me Superseven: USA
Tutta la vita davanti agli occhi: ITA
Unico Grande Amore: ITA – Season 1
Welcome to Italy: ITA – Season 1
While Waiting for Godot: USA – Season 2
Wilson Saloon: BRA – Season 1
Wonderland: ITA – Season 3
You Me We: GER – Season 1
Yukata Cowboy: JPN – Season 1 
Zyara: RL – Season 1

Next relevant dates are the following:

28 February: Official Categories
18/19/20 March: Merit Nominations
15/16/17 April: Merit Awards
30 April: Excellence Nominations
21 May: Excellence Awards

2016 Subscription extension!

estensione iscrizioni 2016


Subscription extension!

The Rome Web Awards board is glad to announce that the subscription deadline has been extended to 31 January 2016.

Choose your categories:
Comedy, Drama, Dramedy, War/Action, SciFi/Fantasy Comedy e No Comedy, LGBT, Animazione, Cult/ OriginalTrash, No Fiction/Documentary/Reality, Horror, Thriller, Romance, Social, Fan Film, Musical/Videoclip e Sketch.

We remind tha you can submit yout Web Series, short film, Fan film, documentary, Videoclip, Reality and any web work.

The Italian Web Oscars are coming back, "Are you ready for the golden stars"?

RWA 2016 - Deadline

Deadline
Just the last month left to submit your work to the most important and richest italian award event for web audio visual, the Rome Web Awards.

The Italian Web Oscar awaits for you with more than 1200 nominations, 230 Merit Awards, 15 Excellence Awards and the Golden Stars, the most wanted "ad Honorem" prizes.

                                                                                                                                         

The deadline to submit is set to 31.12.2015. 

Any work distributed on web can be submitted: Web Series, Short Film, Feature Film, Fan Film, Web Show, Videoclip, Animations, Documentary and more and more.

To keep in touch, follow the award ceremony, receive information become a fan of official Facebook page of Rome Web Awards, and visit the website: www.romewebawards.it

RWA 2016 - Intro Video

The Video introducing RWA 2016 - Submissions are OPEN!

 

Rome Web Awards 2016, submissions are open!

RWA apertura iscrizioni 2016

The submissions for Rome Web Awards 2016 have been opened in June of this year. The Award ceremony will be held on web in April and May 2016.

The Italian Web Oscars, at the third edition, this year counts more than 1200 nominations, 230 Merit Awards, 15 Excellence Awards and the prestigious Golden Stars. Rome Web Awards confirms to be the richest and complex world ceremony in the independent audiovisual sector.

It is possible to subscribe any audiovisual work present on the web: Web Series, Shorts, Film, Fan Film, Web Shows, Video clips, Animations, Documentary and more.

The submissions will be open until 31 December of this year. Officially selected works will participate to the competition and will be included on Web Series Tv platform, for free and in automatic way. Moreover, the works can be awarded also from the media partners of RWA.

Base categories for this year’s competition are:

  • Animation
  • Comedy
  • Cult/Original Trash
  • Drama
  • Dramedy
  • Fan Film
  • Horror
  • LGBT
  • Musical/Videoclip
  • No Fiction/Documentary/Mockumentary/Reality 
  • Romance
  • SciFi/Fantasy Comedy
  • SciFi/Fantasy No Comedy
  • Sketch
  • Social
  • Thriller
  • War/Action

The RWA Board desire to invite all webcreatives to participate to the most important Italian event dedicated to independent video producers.

To keep informed on all phases of competition and to know all works in detail, become a fan of Facebook page  and visit the site www.romewebawards.it

Excellence Awards 2015 winners

The Excellence awards of the Italian Web Oscars!

 

After the Merit Awards acclaim, here are the names of work for Excellence Awards category.
The Rome Web Awards Board congratulates with all partecipants for the high quality of work in competiont, that made hard for jury to decide.
The Rome Web Awards is the best Web Festival with 250 Prize!


The names of winners for RWA EXCELLENCE 2015 are:

 

GABRIEL: FRA – Season 1
Best Creation

 

Gifted Corporation: SPA – Season 1
Best Season

 

MEMORIES: ITA
Best Video/Short film/Film

 

MEMORIES: ITA
Best Directing: Vincenzo Alfieri

 

La Supercafetera: SPA – Season 5
Best Screenplay: Carlos P. Brioso/Jacobo Saro

 

Notte Noir: SVI – Season 1
Best Cinematography

 

F*ck The Zombies: ITA – Season 1
Best Film Editing

 

Crew: USA – Season 3
Best Actor: Nicky Greco - Skip Johnson

 

Whatever, Linda: CAN – Season 1
Best Actress: Hannah Cheesman - Linda Thoroughbred

 

You Can't Take It With You: ITA - Season 1
Best Supporting Actor: Angelo Iapichino - Valerio

 

Noirhouse: AUS – Season 2
Best Supporting Actress: Sara Cooper – Evangeline Kensington

 

De Pontis: SPA – Season 1
Best Cast

 

SanFranLand: USA – Season 1
Best Trailer

 

BISHONNEN: ITA – Season 2
Best Scene: Ep. 10 - 00:55/04:05

 

And rememebre the RWA TOURNAMENT, the best on line vote awards!
The final is september 25/26/27 2015!


"Are you readu for the golden stars?"

"3 MAy, the EXCELLENCE awards

Official session of the 2015 EXCELLENCE Awards of Rome Web Awards, Saturday 23 May at 22 (GMT + 1.00) here on the facebook page or on the official YouTube channel of RWA.

"Are u ready for the three golden stars?"




Awards Excellence days 600

Partners

Banner_Bilbao_Web_Fest.jpg BuzzIntercultura.png CiakSocial.png Cinemamente.png MWF_LOGO_wide.jpg NYCWF.jpg RadioEklisse.jpg RadioEnergyVeneto.png Streamy-Awards-Logo.jpg Visionaryweb.png WorldWideWebserie.png YoutubeMagazineItalia.png antenna_sud.jpg bawebfest.jpg dubwebfest.jpg emerging.png famexv.jpg frenck-cinema.png imaginaria-banner-.jpg itff.jpg latino.jpg logo-TSFFjpg.jpg nonsologor3.png oporto.jpg puntatona.jpg sicily.jpg tgyou24.png toronto.jpg universal.jpg webseriestv.jpg